William W. Oliver, Esq. Assistant Corporation Counsel, Schenectady
[…] (1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought; or
(2) the issuance of the license or the granting of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public" (Correction Law, § 752).
In making this determination, the licensing officer or employer is required to consider certain factors (see, id., § 753). One factor is the public policy of the State "to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses" (id., § 753[1][a]). Consideration must be given to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which creates a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offenses covered by these certificates (id., § 753[2]).