Opn. No.
[…] New York State Constitution, Article VI, § 17 (d), provides as follows:

"d. The number of the judges of each of such town, village and city courts and the classification and duties of the judges shall be prescribed by the legislature. The terms, method of selection and method of filling vacancies for the judges of such courts shall be prescribed by the legislature, provided, however, that the justices of town courts shall be chosen by the electors of the town for terms of four years from and including the first day of January next after their election."

Town Law, § 20 (1) (b), reads in part as follows:

"(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, every town of the second class shall have a supervisor, two justices of the peace, two town councilmen, a town clerk, a town superintendent of highways, three assessors, a collector, and, if there be no town police department, as many constables as the town board may determine necessary. * * * The supervisor, justices of the peace, town councilmen, town clerk, town superintendent of highways, assessors and collector in every such town shall be elected. * * * Provided, however, that in a town having less than three hundred inhabitants according to the latest federal census and having a taxable property valuation of less than one hundred thousand dollars according to the latest assessment roll, there shall be elected one justice of the peace for a term of four years and one assessor for a term of two years, but no town councilman. * * *"

Town Law, § 60-a (2), provides as follows: