Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Hon. Louis E. Tarantelli Town Attorney, Catlin

This is in response to your letter requesting an opinion of the Attorney General as to whether or not the Town Board of the Town of Catlin has authority to eliminate one of the offices of Town Justice, who is not a member of the Town Board, where the person elected to that office has declined to act.

New York State Constitution, Article VI, § 17 (d), provides as follows:

"d. The number of the judges of each of such town, village and city courts and the classification and duties of the judges shall be prescribed by the legislature. The terms, method of selection and method of filling vacancies for the judges of such courts shall be prescribed by the legislature, provided, however, that the justices of town courts shall be chosen by the electors of the town for terms of four years from and including the first day of January next after their election."

Town Law, § 20 (1) (b), reads in part as follows: