Opn. No.
[…] Town Law, § 60-a (2), provides as follows:

"2. In the event the town board determines that it will be in the best interests of the town, such town board may, by the adoption of a resolution, subject to permissive referendum, reduce the number of councilmen or town justices and provide that the term of such town councilman and town justice first elected shall be for a single one or three year term in order to provide for biennial town elections and their successors shall thereafter be elected for four year terms. In no event shall any town board constitute less than two town councilmen and the supervisor, except as otherwise provided in section sixty of this chapter."

New York State Constitution, Article VI § 17(d), provides that the number of judges of each town shall be prescribed by the State Legislature.