Informal Opinion No.
[…] In 1965, in response to the Supreme Court decision in Gideon vWainwright (372 U.S. 335 [1963]), New York enacted Article 18-B of the County Law as a statutory scheme for legal representation of indigent criminal defendants, to accompany plans for provision of services by a public defender and the Legal Aid Society (County Law, § 722, etseq.; Matter of Patricia R. v Peter W., 126 Misc.2d 87 [1984]).

Under this law, attorneys who are assigned to represent indigent criminal defendants are entitled to compensation from the county for their time and expenses:

"All expenses for providing counsel and services other than counsel hereunder shall be a county charge or in the case of a county wholly located within a city[,] a city charge to be paid out of an appropriation for such purpose" (County Law, § 722-e).

The total amount of compensation is determined by the court in which the case or appeal is heard (County Law, § 722-b).*

Section 722-d addresses the situation where a non-indigent defendant receives representation under Article 18-B, and reads as follows: