Informal Opinion No.
[…] In New York, the situation is somewhat different because each county in New York State has the option of providing representation to indigent defendants by means of a public defender (County Law, §§ 716-721), legal aid society or assigned counsel under Article 18-B (County Law, § 722). Unlike the statutes under consideration in the Supreme Court cases, in New York there is no specific provision for recoupment after termination of criminal proceedings. Section 722-e provides that the cost of legal defense is a county charge.

"All expenses for providing counsel and services other than counsel hereunder shall be a county charge or in the case of a county wholly located within a city[,] a city charge to be paid out of an appropriation for such purposes" (County Law, § 722-e).

By providing that the cost of providing legal representation is a "county charge", the Legislature intended that the county would ultimately assume the defense costs.