Informal Opinion No.
[…] Section 722-e provides that the cost of legal defense is a county charge.

"All expenses for providing counsel and services other than counsel hereunder shall be a county charge or in the case of a county wholly located within a city[,] a city charge to be paid out of an appropriation for such purposes" (County Law, § 722-e).

By providing that the cost of providing legal representation is a "county charge", the Legislature intended that the county would ultimately assume the defense costs. For example, section 409 of the County Law provides that damages recovered against a county officer in a lawsuit, together with the expense of defending that lawsuit, are county charges "and shall be audited and paid in the same manner as other county charges" (County Law, § 409[2]; Slominski v Rutkowski, 91 A.D.2d 202 [4th Dept, 1983], mod on other grounds 62 N.Y.2d 781 [1984]).