James A. Haynes, Jr., Esq. County Attorney, Chenango County
[…] (Recommendation of the Law Revision Commission to the Legislature, Bill Jacket, L 1949, ch 447; Leg. Doc. [1949] No. 65[E], 1949 Report Recommendations and Studies 365.) As a result, judgments affecting title to real property were not found in the chain of title.
There is no indication whether the Legislature intended that sister-State judgments could be recorded under the statute as first enacted. (See Bill Jacket, L 1949, ch 447.)
Section 297-b was amended in 1964 (see L 1964, ch 311). The statute as initially enacted contained no references to the nature of the court whose judgments, orders or decrees could be recorded. The 1964 amendment added the phrase "by a New York state court of record or a United States district court" in order to clarify ambiguities that had arisen as to whether a Federal district court judgment could be recorded pursuant to Real Property Law, § 297-b (see Assembly Memorandum in support of the Bill, Bill Jacket, L 1964, ch 311).