James A. Haynes, Jr., Esq. County Attorney, Chenango County
[…] The judgment recites that the plaintiff-wife has been a bona fide resident of New Jersey for more than one year preceding the commencement of the action.
The New Jersey attorney who represents the plaintiff-wife by letter advised the county clerk that personal service was made upon the defendant-husband in New Jersey and that the Superior Court of New Jersey had in personam jurisdiction over the defendant. However, the defendant did not appear in the New Jersey action and the judgment was entered by default.
Real Property Law, § 297-b governs the recording of judgments affecting real property. It provides in pertinent part:
"When a judgment, final order or decree is rendered by a New York state court of record or a United States district court affecting the title to or possession, use or enjoyment of real property, a copy of such judgment, order or decree, duly certified by the clerk of the court wherein said judgment was rendered, may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county in which such property is situated, in the same manner as a conveyance duly acknowledged or proved and certified so as to entitle it to be recorded, and such recording officer shall upon request and on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in said office." (Emphasis added.)
Real Property Law, § 297-b was originally enacted in 1949 upon the recommendation of the Law Revision Commission.