Opn. No.
[…] Such "drastic and unprecedented limitations" were imposed upon political officers because racing had become a government monopoly whose income was government controlled (Governor's Memorandum of Approval, 1954 New York State Legislative Annual 401, 402).

Under current section 107(1) of the Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law:

"1. No public officer * * * shall hold any license from the state racing and wagering board." (Emphasis supplied.)

A "public officer" is defined as:

"Every elected state * * * officer * * * as defined in section two of the public officers law, whose duties relate to pari-mutuel racing activities or the taxation thereof, * * * [or] a member or officer of the state legislature * * *" (Emphasis supplied; Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law, § 107[6][a].)