Opn. No.
[…] We believe that the Lieutenant Governor is thus an officer of the State Legislature and subject to the blanket prohibition against members or officers of the State Legislature holding any licenses from the Board (Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law, § 107[6][a]). Therefore, we conclude the Lieutenant Governor is a public officer within the meaning of section 107 for two reasons — as an elected State officer whose duties are racing-related and as an officer of the State Legislature.

We turn then to the applicability of section 107 to members of your staff. According to section 107 of the Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law:

"2. The following public employees are prohibited from holding any license from the board * * *

b. an employee of the state legislature * * *."*

Section 6(2) of the Legislative Law provides:

"Employees of the president of the senate who are paid from appropriations made for the legislature shall be considered as employees of the legislature for all purposes." (Emphasis supplied.)