Opn. No.
[…] When there is a pre-need agreement for the sale of funeral and burial merchandise, such as concrete grave liners, section 453 of the General Business Law prohibits constructive delivery of the merchandise upon transfer of consideration to the seller. Under section 453, the payment continues to belong to the consumer and must be held in trust and be repaid with interest on demand of the consumer at any time prior to actual delivery of the merchandise upon or after the death of the person for whom it has been purchased.

General Business Law § 453 provides in relevant part:

1.(a) Any and all moneys paid to a funeral firm, funeral director, undertaker, cemetery, or any other person, firm or corporation, under or in connection with an agreement for the sale of merchandise to be used in connection with a funeral or burial, or for the furnishing of personal services of a funeral director or undertaker, wherein the merchandise is not to be delivered or the personal services are not to be rendered until the occurrence of the death of the person for whose funeral or burial such merchandise or services are to be furnished shall continue to be the money of the person making such payment and shall be held in trust for such person by the funeral firm, funeral director, undertaker, cemetery or any other person, firm or corporation to whom such payment is made and shall, within ten business days of receipt, be deposited in an interest bearing account . . . .