Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Hon. Daniel E. Shapiro Formal Opinion Chairman, State Cemetery Board No. 2001-F1 Department of State Albany, N Y 12231-0001

Dear Chairman Shapiro:

You have requested our opinion as to the obligations of public cemetery corporations with respect to persons who purchase funeral or burial merchandise before it is needed, i.e., before the death of the person for whom it is purchased ("pre-need purchasers"). Specifically, you have called our attention to General Business Law § 453, which governs a seller's treatment of payments by a purchaser of funeral or burial merchandise, when such merchandise "is not to be delivered . . . until the occurrence of the death of the person for whose funeral or burial" the merchandise is to be furnished. Under this statute, such payments must be held by the seller of the merchandise in a trust account for the purchaser, repayable upon demand of the purchaser until delivery of the merchandise.