Opn. No.
[…] L. 1993, ch. 529, § 1. The statute's purpose is clear on its face: to protect consumers making "pre-need" purchases of merchandise or services relating to a burial or funeral between the time of purchase and the time of death, when the merchandise or services are actually needed. Such protections consist of the requirement that the seller of the merchandise keep moneys paid in trust for the purchase in an interest-bearing account and that such money remain fully refundable to the purchaser upon demand prior to the need for the merchandise. The protections of section 453 are triggered precisely by the fact that the transactions it governs entail a significant gap between when the covered merchandise is paid for and when it is "delivered," with physical delivery occurring only upon "the occurrence of the death of the person for whose funeral or burial such merchandise" is furnished. Because actual physical delivery of most death-related merchandise would be uniquely purposeless and even uniquely unwelcome to the consumer before death occurs, there is little occasion for actual delivery in advance of death and thus outside the reach of the statute.