Opn. No.
[…] Thus, the statute covers all funeral-related or burial- related merchandise that is "not to be delivered . . . until the occurrence of the death of the person for whose funeral such merchandise" is to be furnished.1 All money paid to the seller for such merchandise is deemed to be the money of the purchaser and must be held in an interest-bearing trust account. Such funds must be repaid on demand by the purchaser prior to delivery of the merchandise and/or rendering of the services. The parties may not waive the requirements of this provision. See General Business Law § 453(4) ("any such agreement whereby a person who pays money under or in connection therewith waives any provision of this section shall be void").

The plain language of the statute indicates that its requirements pertain only to money paid for merchandise that is not to be delivered until death, and not to money paid for merchandise that is delivered before death.