Informal Opinion No.
[…] Subsequently, the Supreme Court of Rockland County determined that the secretary was entitled to payment for the transcription as approved by the town board. The claimed amounts have been paid. The attorney for the secretary is now seeking an appropriation by the town board on behalf of his client for legal fees in the amount of $2,500 representing the amount incurred by the secretary in her suit against the supervisor. You have asked whether the town board may properly authorize payment to the secretary in the amount claimed for her legal fees.

Section 65 of the Town Law is the source of the town board's power to institute legal actions and provide for the payment of legal fees:

"The town board of any town may authorize and direct any town officer or officers to institute, defend or appear, in any action or legal proceeding, in the name of the town, as in its judgment may be necessary, for the benefit or protection of the town, in any of its rights or property. It shall be the duty of any officer or officers so authorized and directed to institute said action or legal proceeding or to defend or appear therein, and the reasonable and necessary expense of such action or proceeding, or defense or appearance shall be a town charge" (Town Law, § 65[1]).