Opn. No.
[…] Section 1604 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that except as otherwise provided, local authorities shall have no power to pass, enforce or maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation requiring a tax, fee, license or permit for the use of the public highways or excluding any owner, operator or chauffeur from the free use of such public highways.

Section 1640(9) authorizes cities and villages to provide for the

"installation, operation, maintenance, policing, and supervision of parking meters, establish parking time limits at such meters, designate hours of operation of such meters, and fix and require the payment of fees applicable to parking where such meters are in operation".

However, there is no specific authorization to discriminate among those who utilize parking meters.