Dear Administrative Judge Carey:
[…] When a judge indicates that a guardian ad litem is to be appointed for a litigant in a specific matter, Court staff provide the judge with two names from the roster; the judge makes the appointment from one of those names. The judge may discharge the guardian in the event that his or her work proves unsatisfactory or detrimental to the interests of his or her ward. Moreover, the Court may remove a guardian from the list of eligible appointees for conduct incompatible with appointment.
The guardians ad litem about whom you are inquiring receive no compensation for their services.
Analysis
Section 17 of the Public Officers Law provides that the State generally must provide for the defense and indemnification of its employees. Defense is provided in "any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged . . . to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties." Public Officers Law § 17(2). Indemnification is in the amount of any judgment obtained against the employee in any state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of claim, if the act underlying the judgment or settlement occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties and the injury or damage complained of was not the result of intentional wrongdoing by the employee. Id. § 17(3)(a). The provision of defense and indemnification is dependent on the public employee's compliance with certain specified procedural requirements. Id. § 17(4).
Under section 17, "employee" is defined as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state . . . whether or not compensated, or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor." Public Officers Law § 17(1)(a). We have been asked whether the guardians ad litem are volunteers participating in a state-sponsored volunteer program. We believe that they are.