Opn. No.
[…] (SeeDesmond v. Town of Summit, 82 Misc.2d 669, 370 N.Y.S.2d 413 [1975], for a detailed discussion concerning the statutory width, control and maintenance of a public highway; also see Walker v. Caywood, 31 N.Y. 51.)

In regard to your query as to what legal action or recourse could be taken by the Town, your attention is directed to section 140 (13) of the Highway Law describing the duties of the town superintendent to:

"Bring an action in the name of the town, against any person or corporation, to sustain the rights of the public, in and to any town highway in the town, and to enforce the performance of any duty enjoined upon any person or corporation in relation thereto, and to recover any damages sustained or suffered, or expenses incurred by such town, in consequence of any act or omission of any such person or corporation, in violation of any law or contract in relation to such highway."