Hon. Thomas C. Jorling Commissioner, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] These two uses of "responsible" are plainly different, as the context of their usage shows. It seems clear that the phrase "ownership or responsibility for the disposal of hazardous waste" in the last part of the newly added paragraph (b) of subdivision (1) of section 27-1313 refers to the comparable phrase in section 27-1313 (3) (a), not to DEC responsibility for remediation.
Moreover, the Legislature plainly intended that the first portion of new paragraph 1 (b) of section 27-1313 limit the State's liability regarding the Department's activities in the remediation of these sites. "[T]he state shall be immune from liability and action with respect to any act or omission done in the discharge of the department's aforesaid responsibility pursuant to this section." In the context of this paragraph, "aforesaid" can only be a reference to the Department's remediation activities (§ 27-1313 [1] [a]). DEC is responsible for remedial programs under this section (ibid.).