Hon. Thomas C. Jorling Commissioner, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] See also, July 29, 1987 Memorandum for the Governor from Robert Abrams, Attorney General, p 6; July 23, 1987 memorandum to Evan Davis, Counsel to the Governor, from Langdon Marsh, Executive Deputy Commissioner, Department of Environmental Conservation, pp 1-2; July 24, 1987 letter to Evan Davis, Counsel to the Governor, from State Senator Daly.
We conclude that the language in paragraph 1 (b) of section27-1313 of the Environmental Conservation Law, providing that the State's liability is not limited "for the ownership or responsibility for the disposal of hazardous waste, including the cost of cleanup, pursuant to this section", applies only in situations where the State is the owner of hazardous wastes found at a site or is responsible for the improper disposal of hazardous wastes at a site. It has no application to remediation activities of the Department of Environmental Conservation.