Hon. Thomas C. Jorling Commissioner, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] The State of New York supervises and monitors the remediation program (id., § 27-1313). Chapter 536 also reconfirms the State's common law privilege of sovereign immunity for the acts of its officials and employees in performing these remediation duties (Governor's Approval Memorandum, L 1987, ch 536).
The strict liability standard and common law principles of joint and several liability applicable to parties responsible for the pollution which is being remediated remain unaffected (ibid.).
The provision in question is section 2 of chapter 536 which amends subdivision 1 of section 27-1313 by adding paragraph b. As amended, section 27-1313 (1) provides:
"a. The department shall be responsible, as provided in this section, for inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial programs except as provided in section one thousand three hundred eighty-nine-b of the public health law.
"b.