Requestor: Dennis V. Tobolski, Esq., County Attorney County of Cattaraugus 303 Court Street Little Valley, New York 14755
[…] Article 18-B of the County Law provides several options by which a county can meet its obligation to provide legal counsel to indigent criminal defendants — public defender, legal aid society, or assigned counsel plan. See, 1985 Op Atty Gen (Inf) 174. You have informed us that in Cattaraugus County an assigned counsel program has been established pursuant to section 722(3) of the County Law.
Article 18-B authorizes counties to establish "a plan for providing counsel to persons charged with a crime . . . who are financially unable to obtain counsel." County Law § 722; emphasis supplied.** Section 722-a of the County Law defines a crime in the following way: