HON. PETER A.A. BERLE Commissioner Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(1) (v), together with § 3-0113, authorizes the Commissioner to publish The New YorkState Conservationist and The Environment. Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0113 empowers certain agents who are authorized to sell hunting, trapping and fishing licenses to sell subscriptions to The New York State Conservationist, as did the former Conservation Law § 12.
Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(2) (b) authorizes the Department, by and through the Commissioner, to "Enter intoContracts with any person to do all things necessary orconvenient to carry out the functions, powers and duties of the department." (Emphasis added.) At the time the 1956 Opinion was issued, the Conservation Law did not contain a similar provision.