HON. PETER A.A. BERLE Commissioner Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301(2) (b) authorizes the Department, by and through the Commissioner, to "Enter intoContracts with any person to do all things necessary orconvenient to carry out the functions, powers and duties of the department." (Emphasis added.) At the time the 1956 Opinion was issued, the Conservation Law did not contain a similar provision.
Sections 106 and 121 (1) of the State Finance Law (cited in the 1956 Opinion) regulate the depositing of State funds in banks approved by the Comptroller and the payment of State funds to the State Treasurer.
Sections 106 of the State Finance Law provides in part:
"* * * all moneys received by any other state officer or other person receiving moneys belonging to the state, or for which such state officer or other person may be responsible in his official capacity, * * * shall be deposited to his or its credit in such bank or trust company as shall be designated by the comptroller * * *." (Emphasis added.)
Section 121(4) of the State Finance Law provides in part: