Opn. No.
[…] II, p. 1549):

"The second objective is to protect the capital investments of public funds in the older areas of our municipalities, particularly New York City, by modernizing low-rent housing and rehabilitating related neighborhoods." (Emphasis added.)

The periodic subsidies are specifically intended to "assist in achieving and maintaining the character of a project" (emphasis added) (Public Housing Law, § 73; note also Article XVIII, § 10 which authorizes the State to engage in "the building and operation of low-rent dwelling houses for persons of low income * * *" [emphasis added]).