HON. IRA PULVER Administrator, Queens County Clerk's Office
[…] It is again clear that the statute authorized two or more persons to file a certificate of doing business under an assumed name whether or not the persons operated the business as partners.
The present General Business Law, § 130 was derived from former Penal Law, § 440 by section 52 of chapter 1031 of the Laws of 1965. Again there was no substantial change in the substance of the law, but various changes were made in the statutory language. General Business Law, §130(1), provides as follows:
"1. No person shall hereafter (a) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state under any name or designation other than his real name, or (b) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state as a member of a partnership, unless such person shall file in the office of the clerk of each county in which such business is conducted or transacted a certificate setting forth the name or designation under which and the address within the county at which such business is conducted or transacted, the full name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting the same, including the names of all partners, with the residence address of each such person, and the age of any person less than eighteen years of age. Each certificate shall be executed and duly acknowledged by the person or, if there be more than one, by all of the persons conducting the business." (Emphasis supplied.)
The first sentence of the statute refers only to a "person" whereas the former statute referred to "person or persons." This change in the language of the statute does not intend a change in the application or interpretation of it.