Hon. Sanford H. Levine University Counsel and Vice Chancellor for Legal Affairs State University of New York
[…] This provision, making State University a separate employer, was deleted in the 1973 amendment (supra).
It is important to note, as you recognize in your letter, that Article 7 was a "temporary" enactment. Section 215 provided that the "privilege granted by this article" would expire on December 31, 1965. It was thereafter extended annually, by legislative action, until 1974. In that year, all existing temporary benefits were extended, temporarily, by the enactment of Retirement and Social Security Law § 480 (L 1974, ch 510) and have been so extended to the present time.
As you are aware, Article V, Section 7 of the New York State Constitution makes membership in any public pension system "a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired". However, the contractual relationship does not encompass statutory provisions which are clearly temporary, or renewable on a year-to-year basis. As Chief Judge Fuld wrote in Mtr. of C.S.D. #2, etc.v N.Y.S. Teachers Retirement System, 23 N.Y.2d 213 (1968) at page 232: