Hon. Alexander F. Treadwell Formal Opinion No. 99-F3 Secretary of State State of New York Department of State 41 State Street Albany, New York 12231-0001
[…] (vii) Construction costs associated with the establishment of facilities that house firefighting equipment, ambulances, rescue vehicles and related equipment . . .
(hereafter "emergency equipment"). State Finance Law § 97-pp (4)(a). Because loans may be made only to municipalities and fire districts (applicants) for the specified purposes, it follows that once a loan is approved, the applicant may use the proceeds only to purchase the emergency equipment listed in its approved application.
Section 97-pp also provides that "[e]very application shall accurately reflect the conditions which give rise to the proposed expenditure and accurately reflect the ability of the applicant to make such an expenditure without" a loan. Id., § 97-pp(5)(b) (emphasis supplied). This provision suggests that the Legislature intended the applicant (municipality or fire district), and not other entities, to expend loan funds to pay for emergency equipment.