Hon. Alexander F. Treadwell Formal Opinion No. 99-F3 Secretary of State State of New York Department of State 41 State Street Albany, New York 12231-0001
[…] For that purpose, the town board was permitted to contract with a city, village, fire district or incorporated fire company. Chapter 599 amended this provision by adding that the town
may acquire by gift or purchase such apparatus and appliances for use in such district and may contract with any city, village, fire district or incorporated fire company for operation, maintenance, and repair of the same and for the furnishing of fire protection in such district, or both.
County Law § 225-a was amended to add a new subdivision 5, which states:
Where, pursuant to section one hundred eighty-four of the town law, a town has contracted with an incorporated fire company to furnish fire protection within a fire protection district, the respective county may acquire by gift or purchase suitable apparatus and appliances for use in such district and in conjunction with the county mutual aid program and may contract with said incorporated fire company for operation, maintenance, and repair of same and for the furnishing of fire protection in such district.
Significantly, these provisions authorize towns and counties to contract with incorporated fire companies to operate, maintain and repair town- and county-owned apparatus and appliances for provision of fire protection in a fire protection district formed by a town.