Hon. Alexander F. Treadwell Formal Opinion No. 99-F3 Secretary of State State of New York Department of State 41 State Street Albany, New York 12231-0001
[…] Transfer of borrowed funds to a not-for-profit corporation for its independent use was not contemplated. As we describe more fully below, however, a significant part of funds loaned annually to applicants from the emergency services loan account is dedicated for purchase of emergency equipment by municipalities and fire districts for use of such equipment by volunteer fire companies and volunteer ambulance services.
State Finance Law § 97-pp(1) establishes the emergency services revolving loan account in the custody of the State Comptroller. It provides that loan applications may be made by "a town, village, city, fire district or county, other than a county wholly contained within a city, provided that the application is otherwise consistent with its respective powers." Id., § 97-pp(5)(a). Thus, only the listed municipalities and fire districts may apply for loans; not-for-profit corporations may not apply.