Opn. No.
[…] E-SIGN § 106(5).

The question you pose is complex, and there is no clear legal authority that provides a definitive answer. Nevertheless, it is our view that E-SIGN probably does not preclude a county recording officer from rejecting a filing submitted for recordation that bears only an electronic signature but lacks an "original signature."

Statutory Framework 1. The Recording Act The centerpiece of New York's Recording Act is RPL § 291, which reads in relevant part as follows:

A conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter, and such acknowledgment or proof duly certified when required by this chapter, may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contracts to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or any portion thereof, . . . in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees, and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded . . . .