Rolf M. Sternberg, Esq. Village Attorney, Hoosick Falls
[…] * * *"
The Labor Law § 168 applies to certain custodial personnel in state institutions and is similar to the provisions of the above-quoted statute applicable to village policemen and, in subdivision 2, provides:
"2. No person to whom this section is applicable shall be required to work more than eight hours in any day or more than forty hours or more than six days in any calendar week except in cases of fire, riot, flood, famine, pestilence or other cases of emergency endangering life or property; provided however, that any such person, upon his own request and with the approval of the head of the institution in which he is employed, may be permitted to work one additional eight-hour day in any calendar week for not more than seven calendar weeks and be allowed continuous days free from duty equivalent to the number of additional days so worked. The provisions of this section shall not be interpreted to increase the number of working days per week of any person from whom a shorter work-day or work-week is now provided."
Labor Law § 168, subdivision 2 was in issue in a recent case entitled:
"STATE OF NEW YORK SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ALBANY