Opn. No.
[…] After the adoption of an alternative form of county government [county charter] by a county, any amendment thereof by act of the legislature or by local law which . . . abolishes, curtails or transfers to another county officer or agency any power of an elective county officer . . . shall be subject to a permissive referendum as provided by the legislature. N Y Const, art IX, § 1(h)(2).

These two provisions are inconsistent in that the Nassau County Charter requires a mandatory referendum whereas the State Constitution calls for a permissive referendum as defined by State law.1 Article IX, section 3(b) of the State Constitution, however, contains a savings clause which provides that "[t]he provisions of this article shall not affect any existing valid provisions of acts of the legislature or of local legislation and such provisions shall continue in force until repealed, amended, modified or superseded in accordance with the provisions of this constitution." Therefore, we must determine whether section 155 of the Nassau County Charter falls within this savings clause.