Requestor: Hon. Matthew T. Crosson, Chief Administrator of the Courts Office of Court Administration 270 Broadway New York, New York 10007
[…] Under the Criminal Procedure Law, city marshals are classified as peace officers (CPL, § 2.10[21][d])*. Section 2.30 of the Criminal Procedure Law imposes a training requirement on all peace officers in New York State who are appointed after September 1, 1980. The training program is prescribed in part by the Municipal Police Training Council and in part by the peace officer's employer (CPL, §2.30[1]). The responsibility for providing the training belongs to the employer:
"Each state or local agency, unit of local government, state or local commission, or public authority, or public or private organization which employs peace officers shall provide the training mandated by this section . . ." (CPL, § 2.30[1]).
Your question is whether city marshals are considered to be in the employ of the Office of Court Administration making OCA liable for the costs of providing the marshals with the requisite training.