Requestor: Hon. Matthew T. Crosson, Chief Administrator of the Courts Office of Court Administration 270 Broadway New York, New York 10007
[…] While city marshals have characteristics of independent contractors, the Court of Appeals has held that they are local officers (Roberts, supra, 58 N.Y.2d at 878). Further, the position of city marshal and the duties and responsibilities of this office are established by city charters.
We conclude that city marshals are not employees of the Unified Court System, and, therefore, the Unified Court System is not liable for the cost of their training under section 2.30 of the Criminal Procedure Law.
* Section 105 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"The enforcement officer of a city court shall be the sheriff of the county in which such court is located; provided, however, in each city where, on June thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-eight, public officers thereof were authorized to designate the enforcement officer of the city court established therein, such public officers may continue to exercise such authority and to designate another person or officer as enforcement officer in lieu of the sheriff. The enforcement officers of the court shall perform the same duties as are performed by sheriffs in the supreme court and shall have, within their territorial jurisdiction and subject to any limitations imposed by this act or by other provision of law, such power to serve and execute the processes and mandates of the court as a sheriff has with regard to the processes and mandates of the supreme court. They shall also have, within their territorial jurisdiction, all of the powers in criminal matters of a constable of a town in the state of New York" (Uniform City Court Act, § 105[b]).
* For city marshals of city courts other than New York City, however, the classification as peace officer does not include authorization to carry a firearm (ibid.). New York City's marshals are treated somewhat differently.