Hon. William C. Hennessy Commissioner Department of Transportation
[…] The statutory history of adding subdivisions to section 10 of the Highway Law indicates a legislative intent to augment the powers of the Commissioner of Transportation in specific areas as the need arises. The Legislature has not yet acted in regard to such a noise abatement program. Since the Commissioner is without power to perform such work in his own right, the Commissioner would not be able to contract with the school district to have such work performed on his behalf. In arriving at this conclusion, I have also considered the provisions in sections 80 and 85 of the Highway Law. While section 80 (2) does contain a generalized authorization to "perform such work with respect to any project which he may, in his discretion, select", it is immediately preceded by section 80(1) which again shows authorization for specifically enumerated activities by the Commissioner of Transportation, which do not include off-site noise control programs (see Schulman v People,10 N.Y.2d 249 [1961]).