Opn. No.
[…] In our view, it is irrelevant that Commissioner A became a candidate upon the erroneous assumption that his term of office had expired. The basis for the prohibition is not affected by this factor. Accordingly, we conclude that Commissioner A was not eligible to run for a new five-year term at the December 1998 election when his current term was not due to expire for more than one year and that his election was a nullity.

Commissioner A should complete his term. The oral resignation by Commissioner A was ineffective. Public Officers Law § 31(2) requires that "[e]very resignation shall be in writing addressed to the officer or body to whom it is made." The method of resigning prescribed in the statute is exclusive. Burke v. Van Buskirk, 47 A.D.2d 965, 966 (3d Dept 1975). Therefore, Commissioner A's purported resignation was ineffective, and he continues to serve as a Commissioner in the term which expires December 31, 1999.