In Ravenal v. Ravenal, 72 Misc.2d 100 (Supreme Court, New York County, 1972), the Court stated:
[…] Opn. No.

JOHN R. LYNCH, ESQ. Mineola, New York

This is in response to your letter of April 26, 1977, requesting an opinion of the Attorney General as to whether or not two members of the East Meadow Church of Christ, Inc., who have been temporarily designated by the Board of Directors, Trustees and Elders of the Church as ministers until a replacement is found for the ordained minister who resigned, can solemnize marriages under the Domestic Relations Law.

Domestic Relations Law, § 11(1), provides as follows:

"No marriage shall be valid unless solemnized by either:

"1. A clergyman or minister of any religion, or by the senior leader, or any of the other leaders, of The Society for Ethical Culture in the city of New York, having its principal office in the borough of Manhattan, or by the leader of The Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture having its principal office in the borough of Brooklyn of the city of New York, or of the Westchester Ethical Society, having its principal office in Westchester county, or of the Ethical Culture Society of Long Island, having its principal office in Nassau county, or of the Riverdale-Yonkers Ethical Society having its principal office in Bronx county, or by the leader of any other Ethical Culture Society affiliated with the American Ethical Union." (Emphasis supplied.)

In Ravenal v. Ravenal, 72 Misc.2d 100 (Supreme Court, New York County, 1972), the Court stated:

"The constitutional guarantee of freedom of religious worship carries with it the right to have one's marriage solemnized by a minister of one's own faith (Matter of O'Neill v.