HON. KENNETH R. WOLFF Village Attorney, Mount Kisco
[…] By the express language of the above statute, a conflict of interest can only occur when a municipal officer has an interest in a contract with the municipality which he serves, and then only when such officer has some authority with regard to the approval of the contract. Therefore, the mere fact that a member of the Mount Kisco Village Zoning Board of Appeals is also an officer of a corporation holding a liquor license does not, in and of itself, give rise to a statutory conflict of interest.
Section 128 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides, in part, that:
"1. It shall be unlawful for any police commissioner, police inspector, captain, sergeant, roundsman, patrolman or other police official or subordinate of any police department in the several villages, towns and cities of this state, to be either directly or indirectly interested in the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages or to offer for sale, or recommend to any licensee any alcoholic beverages. * * *"
Since the members of a village zoning board of appeals are not officials of the police department, and do not in any way exercise any of the powers of a policeman, the above-quoted provision of law is not applicable in this instance.