Opn. No.
[…] Id., § 24(1). Upon such a declaration, Article 2-B authorizes the chief executive to issue any local emergency orders necessary to protect life and property or bring the emergency under control. Id., § 24(1)(a)-(f), (6). Local chief executives are also authorized to use "any and all facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel and other resources [of the municipality] in such manner as may be necessary to cope with the disaster or any emergency resulting therefrom". Id., § 25(1). A chief executive may also "request and accept assistance from any other political subdivision and may receive therefrom and utilize any real or personal property or the services of any personnel thereof on such terms and conditions as may mutually be agreed to by the chief executives of the requesting and assisting political subdivisions". Id., § 25(3).

If an emergency is beyond the capacity of the municipalities involved, State involvement will be triggered through one of two

Article 2-B mechanisms.