Opn. No.
[…] In the event an Article 2-B temporary disaster relief organization has been created, the Legislature has clearly provided that "the state shall not be liable for any expenses incurred in using such municipality's resources". Executive Law § 21(3)(f).

Finally, you ask whether a gubernatorial declaration of a disaster emergency supersedes potentially conflicting provisions in the Environmental Conservation Law and General Municipal Law dealing with fire response and mutual aid. Executive Law § 29-a states that:

Subject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations, and after seeking the advice of the commission, the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster.

Executive Law § 29-a(1).

Article 2-B limits such suspensions to 30-day periods and 30-day renewal periods, and it requires the publication of all suspensions in the State Bulletin. Id., § 29-a(2)(a).