Opn. No.
[…] This includes public and private paid and volunteer fire companies and departments.

You next ask us to determine who bears financial responsibility for the resources used during a disaster response. When a local disaster emergency is declared a municipality remains responsible for the costs incurred during the response. Article 2-B makes no provision for automatic State reimbursement of local disaster operations. While local governments may seek State assistance in the form of disbursements from the contingency reserve fund3 (see, Executive Law § 29-e), the governmental emergency fund, or from such other funds as may be available (see, id., § 28[4]), such allocations are purely discretionary (id., §§ 28[4] ["the governor . . . may make available . . . sufficient funds to provide the required state share of grants made under any federal program for meeting disaster related expenses"], and 29-e), and they cannot be viewed as anything more than a supplement to the municipality's primary financial role.