Opn. No.
[…] (It makes no difference whether the fire, companies and departments had responded to the disaster prior to the State declaration.) The Governor appoints the local chief executives to the DPC and is represented by the State department heads who are ex officio members of the DPC. Executive Law § 20(1)(e), 21(3)(f).

You also ask whether Executive Law § 29 gives the Governor command and control authority over the resources of local governments and private entities, including fire companies and departments. We believe that the precatory language of section 29 is dispositive of this question. Executive Law § 29 states:

Upon the declaration of a state disaster emergency the governor may direct any and all agencies of the state government to provide assistance under the coordination of the disaster preparedness commission. Such state assistance may include: (1) utilizing, lending, or giving to political subdivisions, with or without compensation therefor, equipment, supplies, facilities, services of state personnel, and other resources, other than the extension of credit; (2) distributing medicine, medical supplies, food and other consumable supplies through any public or private agency authorized to distribute the same; (3) performing on public or private lands temporary emergency work essential for the protection of public health and safety, clearing debris and wreckage, making emergency repairs to and temporary replacement of public facilities of political subdivisions damaged or destroyed as a result of such disaster; and (4) making such other use of their facilities, equipment, supplies and personnel as may be necessary to assist in coping with the disaster or any emergency resulting therefrom.

Executive Law § 29. (Emphasis added.) The introductory language authorizes the Governor to order State agencies to provide emergency assistance to the DPC. Section 29 then lists the types of assistance that may be provided by State agencies.