Opn. No.
[…] You also ask whether our conclusion would be any different if the fire companies and departments had responded to the disaster prior to the State declaration.

Gubernatorial authority over paid and volunteer local fire companies and departments is predicated upon the type of Article 2-B action taken after a State declaration of a disaster emergency. Immediately after such a declaration, the DPC must decide whether it is necessary to create a temporary disaster relief organization under Executive Law § 21. This section states, in relevant part:

[U]nless it deems it unnecessary, [the DPC must] create, following the declaration of a state disaster emergency, a temporary organization in the disaster area to provide for integration and coordination of efforts among the various federal, state, municipal and private agencies involved. The commission, upon a finding that a municipality is unable tomanage local disaster operations, may, with the approval of the governor, direct the temporary organization to assume direction of the local disaster operations of such municipality, for a specified period of time, and in such cases such temporary organization shall assume direction of such local disaster operations, subject to the supervision of the commission. In such event, such temporary organization may utilizesuch municipality's local resources, provided, however, that the state shall not be liable for any expenses incurred in using such municipality s resources.

Executive Law § 21(3)(f). (Emphasis added.)