Requestor: Hon. Richard F. Corbisiero, Chairman NYS Racing and Wagering Board 400 Broome Street New York, N Y 10013
[…] Correction Law Article 23 governs the issuance and effect of certificates of relief from disabilities and certificates of good conduct. It provides that
"A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the offense specified therein."
Correction Law § 701(1). "Eligible offender" is defined as "a person who has been convicted of a crime or of an offense, but who has not been convicted more than once of a felony". Correction Law § 700(1)(a). The statute also states:
"a certificate of relief from disabilities shall not, however, in any way prevent any judicial, administrative, licensing or other body, board or authority from relying upon the conviction specified therein as the basis for the exercise of its discretionary power to suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or refuse to renew any license, permit or other authority or privilege." Correction Law § 701(3).