Hon. Richard J. Lehner Counsel, Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority
[…] Hon. Richard J. Lehner Counsel, Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority
This is in response to your letter received February 2, 1978 wherein you ask for an opinion of the Attorney General whether a tenant who is also an employee of the Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority may seek the office of commissioner to said Authority and if successful become a commissioner.
Public Housing Law, § 30(5), provides in part:
"5. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each authority having supervision over one hundred or more occupied dwelling units and not located in a city having a population of more than one million shall include as members two tenants elected by the residents of the authority's housing for terms of two years each. * * *"