HON. EDWARD P. KEARSE Corporation Counsel, Syracuse
[…] Section 69-e(1), defines the term "scrap metal processing facility" and section 69-e(2), defines the term "scrap processor."
Section 69-g, provides:
"1. Such scrap processor shall record (i) each purchase of any pig or pigs of metal, bronze or brass castings or parts thereof, sprues or gates or parts thereof, utility wire or brass car journals, or of metal beer kegs, and (ii) each purchase of iron, steel and/or nonferrous scrap for a price of fifty dollars or more, and preserve such record for a period of three years; which record shall show the date of purchase, name of seller, his residence address by street, number, city, village or town, or by such description as will reasonably locate the seller, the type and quantity of either purchase (i) or (ii); and the scrap processor shall cause such record to be signed by the seller or his agent. It shall be unlawful for any seller to refuse to furnish such information or to furnish incorrect or incomplete information.
"2. Such records shall be available for inspection by the police department of the state or the municipality in which the establishment is located."
Section 69-h, provides for penalties as follows: