HON. EDWARD P. KEARSE Corporation Counsel, Syracuse
[…] Section 69-h, provides for penalties as follows:
"1. Each violation of this article by a scrap processor shall be a violation subject to a fine of not more than two hundred dollars, unless such violation shall be wilful, in which event it shall be a misdemeanor except, however, the scrap processor shall not be liable for any violation of this article by a seller, his agent, or a purported seller or agent.
"2. Each violation of this article by a seller or his agent shall be a misdemeanor."
General City Law, § 20(13), provides:
"Subject to the constitution and general laws of this state, every city is empowered:
* * *
"13. To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto; and for any of said purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses." (Emphasis supplied.)
However, General Business Law, Article 6-C, specifically covers the field of scrap processors including the licensing thereof.