HON. EDWARD P. KEARSE Corporation Counsel, Syracuse
[…] HON. EDWARD P. KEARSE Corporation Counsel, Syracuse
This is in response to the letter of Ms. Eleanor Theodore, Assistant Corporation Counsel, dated November 26, 1976, asking for an opinion of the Attorney General whether the City of Syracuse is authorized to adopt an ordinance which would increase the license fee and change the expiration date of a license issued to a scrap processor as provided for in General Business Law, § 69-f.
Laws of 1976, chapter 431, added a new Article 6-C-"Scrap Processors", to the General Business Law providing for the licensing and regulation of scrap processors. Section 69-f, contained in said Article 6-C, provides as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, association, partnership or corporation to engage in business as a scrap processor unless such scrap processor shall have complied with the provisions of this article and obtained a license to do so from the mayor of the city, if the place of business of such scrap processor is in a city, or the mayor of the village if the place of business is in an incorporated village, otherwise from the supervisor of the town in which such place of business is located, or from the licensing authority of any such municipality; for which license shall be paid such mayor or supervisor or licensing authority for the use of such city, village, or town the sum of seventy-five dollars if such place of business is the principal place of business of such scrap processor in this state, otherwise the sum of fifty dollars, which license shall expire on June thirtieth of each year."
Section 69-e(1), defines the term "scrap metal processing facility" and section 69-e(2), defines the term "scrap processor."
Section 69-g, provides: