Hon. David J. Gilmartin County Attorney — Suffolk County
[…] Whatever permissive activity is involved must be within an authorized training program.
Moreover, it is most important that the municipality be prepared to prove that the intended activity is not a subterfuge in order to use auxiliary police to perform police duties in the place of regular police (PoliceBenevolent Ass'n. v Hitt, 75 Misc.2d 565, [Westchester Co., Sup Ct, 1972]; Portanora v Scher, 75 Misc.2d 570, [Westchester Co., Sup Ct., 1973]; see also, Op Atty Gen [Inf] August 13, 1970; Op Atty Gen [Inf] December 11, 1972).
In response to your second question, section 9193 of McKinney's Unconsolidated Laws (section 113 of the Defense Emergency Act) in part provides that:
"The state, any political subdivision, municipal or volunteer agency * * * performing civil defense services in this state pursuant to arrangement, agreement, or compact for mutual aid or assistance, * * * or any individual, partnership, corporation, association, trustee, receiver or any of the agents thereof, in good faith carrying out, complying with or attempting to comply with any law, any rule, regulation or order duly promulgated or issued pursuant to this act, * * * relating to civil defense, including but not limited to activities pursuant thereto, * * * or in connection with an authorized drill or test, shall not be liable for any injury or death to persons or damage to property as the result thereof."