Jonathan Lippman Formal Opinion Chief Administrative Judge No. 2004-F3 Unified Court System 140 Grand Street, Suite 704 White Plains, New York 10601
[…] The Board would also have the power to remove a neutral for failure to meet the requirements of Part 137. Under the proposed amendments, while the bar association would still assign neutrals to specific disputes, the procedure for assignment would be prescribed by the Board in the following manner: "Each local program shall maintain a list or lists of Board approved neutrals organized by area of practice, where appropriate. When selecting a neutral, the local program shall select the next available neutral with appropriate experience for the proceeding in question."
Analysis
Section 17 of the Public Officers Law provides that the State generally must provide for the defense of an employee in "any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged . . . to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties." Pub. Off. Law § 17(2). The State generally must also indemnify its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against them in any state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of claim, if the act underlying the judgment or settlement occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment and the injury or damage complained of was not the result of intentional wrongdoing by the employee. Id. § 17(3)(a). The provision of defense and indemnification is dependent on the public employee's compliance with certain specified procedural requirements. Id. § 17(4).
Under section 17, "employee" is defined as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state . . . whether or not compensated, or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state — sponsored volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor." Pub. Off. Law § 17(1)(a). The bar associations, their employees, officers, directors, and members, and the volunteers who serve as "neutrals" are eligible for section 17 defense and indemnification only if they are considered "employees."