Informal Opinion No.
[…] Thus, the town cannot compel connection to an already existing system (Town Law, § 201). The owner has made arrangements with the City of Saratoga Springs for the provision of water service and is in the process of finalizing arrangements for sewer service. Because of a past annexation of town property by an adjacent community that provided water and sewer service to property within the town, the town board has expressed concern as to its control over the improvements.

Town approval of subdivision plats is governed by sections 276 and277 of the Town Law. Under section 276, the town board may authorize and empower a planning board to approve subdivision plats. Section 277 specifically provides:

"In approving such plats the planning board shall require that * * * water mains, fire alarm signal devices including necessary ducts and cables or other connecting facilities, sanitary sewers and storm drains or combined sewers shall be installed all in accordance with standards, specifications and procedure acceptable to the appropriate town departments except as hereinafter provided * * *."

In accordance with this statute, the town may refuse to grant approval to any subdivision whose water or sewage facilities are not up to the town's standard.