Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Stephen J. Wing, Esq. County Attorney Dutchess County

Your office has asked us what documents are included under the words "any other mandate" in section 8011 (c) (3) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules. This paragraph provides that the sheriff's fee is $15.00 for serving or executing "any other mandate for the service or execution of which no other fee is specifically provided by law".