Hon. Barbara Blum Commissioner Department of Social Services
[…] Guidelines for State officers and employees engaged in business or professional activities outside their State service are set forth in Public Officers Law, § 73. The situation, as described, does not appear to conflict with any provision of this section and, therefore, I find that there is no violation of such section. After arriving at this determination, it is necessary to consider whether the situation would offend the Code of Ethics for State officers and employees as set forth in Public Officers Law, § 74.
An examination of section 74, more particularly subdivision 3, discloses the following language:
"h. An officer or employee of a state agency . . . should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust."
In analyzing the effect of this subdivision on the proposed activities of the Deputy Commissioner, I express no doubt as to his sincerity in desiring to render assistance in a noble cause, without profiting personally.