Hon. John Van Lindt Chairman New York State Racing and Wagering Board
[…] The Council contends that the current advertising practice of preparation and distribution of handbills and posters has resulted in exorbitant costs and limited effectiveness. The Bingo Bucks program is proposed as a less costly and more effective alternative.
Section 490 of the General Municipal Law governs advertising of bingo games. Prior to amendment of section 490 in 1979, permissible advertising was limited to placement of signs measuring sixty square feet in designated places. Section 490 was amended by chapter 147 of the Laws of 1979 to authorize licensees to advertise by means of handbills and posters. Also added was the requirement that all advertisements "be limited to the description of such event as `bingo', the name of the licensed authorized organization conducting such occasions, the license number * * * and the date, location and time of the bingo occasion".
Section 9 of Article I of the State Constitution requires that the State Legislature pass laws strictly regulating bingo.