Requestor: David Foster, Esq., County Attorney Yates County P.O. Box 143 Geneva, New York 14456
[…] The district attorney has the primary responsibility for the prosecution of criminal offenses in the county. County Law § 700.* In addition, the district attorney is responsible for enforcing section406 of the County Law. Section 406 requires that all county officers whose official duties include the collection of fines, penalties, fees or other moneys belonging to the county must file an annual report setting forth the nature and amount of the moneys so collected. County Law § 406(1). If a county official refuses or neglects to file a required report, subdivision 2 of section 406 imposes a penalty of $100 "to be recovered by the district attorney in an action brought in the name of the county". County Law § 406(2).