Hon. Kitty Carlisle Hart Chairman State Council on the Arts
[…] Mayer's direct participation. However, he noted that it would be "impossible for the Director of a museum not to be involved in internal museum discussions in preparing any grant application as such would need to be related to the overall planning and policy goals of the museum."
Response to his request depends upon interpretation of section 73 (7) of the Public Officers Law, which reads in relevant part:
"7. No person who has served as an officer or employee of a state agency shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service or employment appear before such state agency or receive compensation for any services rendered on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association in relation to any case, proceeding or application with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he personally participated during the period of his service or employment; * * *."
Answers were requested to the following questions:
1. What limitations, if any, must be observed by Mr.