Opn. No.
[…] Informal Opinion County Attorney No. 2008-6 Monroe County 307 County Office Building 39 West Main Street Rochester, New York 14614

Dear Mr. DeLaus:

You have requested an opinion regarding whether Public Officers Law § 73-b prohibits the elected county sheriff from appearing in public service announcements relating to handicapped parking laws when those announcements are financed with money collected from individuals who have violated the State's handicapped parking laws. As explained more fully below, we conclude that it does.

I. Statutory Background

Public Officers Law § 73-b provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,

(a) no elected government official or candidate for elected local, state or federal

office shall knowingly appear in any advertisement or promotion, including public or community service announcements, published or broadcast through any print or electronic media (including television, radio and internet) by any private or commercial entity or any other entity that publishes such advertisement for a fee, if the advertisement or promotion is paid for or produced in whole or in part with funds of the state, a political subdivision thereof or a public authority.

(b) No person shall knowingly use the funds of the state, a political subdivision thereof or public authority to pay for or produce, in *Page 2 whole or in part, any advertisement or promotion that is prohibited by paragraph (a) of this subdivision. This prohibition shall not apply to otherwise lawful expenditures of public campaign funds specifically provided for under state, federal or local law.

Public Officers Law § 73-b(2).

Section 1203-g of the Vehicle and Traffic Law requires each county and New York City to establish a handicapped parking education program for the purposes of providing education, advocacy, and increased awareness of handicapped parking laws.