Opn. No.
[…] As you have suggested, the handicapped parking education fund is not required to be funded by moneys raised by assessing taxes. (We note, however, moneys received from taxes could be part of the fund, because Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1203-g(4) provides that the County may deposit funds received from sources other than the mandatory surcharge in the handicapped parking education fund.)

The plain language of section 73-b, however, clearly applies to advertisements paid for with "funds of the state, a political subdivision thereof or a public authority," which includes but is not limited to funds raised through taxes. Likewise, the title of section 73-b states that "[a]dvertisements by elected government officials and candidates made with public funds [are] prohibited." There is no indication in the bill jacket documents of any intent to narrow the scope of the statute from the plain meaning of the statutory language.