Opn. No.
[…] The surcharge is paid to the clerk of the court or administrative tribunal, which then pays $15 to the chief fiscal officer of the county or New York City for deposit to the credit of the handicapped parking education fund. Id. § 1809-b(2). The remainder of the surcharge is used for local criminal justice programs and purposes.Id.

II. Analysis

As described above, Public Officers Law § 73-b prohibits elected government officials from knowingly appearing in advertisements, including public service announcements, if they are paid for with "funds of the state, a political subdivision thereof or a public authority." For purposes of Public Officers Law § 73-b, a "political subdivision" means a county, city, town, village or *Page 3 district within the State.