Opn. No.
[…] This is in reply to your letter of January 30, 1978, in which you requested our opinion as to whether, under the new Village Law, a village may maintain a publicity fund as permitted by section 89 of the former Village Law in a specific enumeration of power not carried over to present section 4-412. You further inquired, whether, in the event such a fund is permissible, any monetary limitation would apply.

Former section 89 gave extensive specific enumerations of power to the village Board of Trustees. When the present Village Law was enacted, effective 1973, section 89 was replaced by section 4-412 which made limited specific enumerations of power in addition to a general grant of power:

"1. General powers of the board of trustees. In addition to any other powers conferred upon villages, the board of trustees of a village shall have management of village property and finances, may take all measures and do all acts, by local law, not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution, and not inconsistent with a general law except as authorized by the municipal home rule law, which shall be deemed expedient or desirable for the good government of the village, its management and business, the protection of its property, the safety, health, comfort, and general welfare of its inhabitants, the protection of their property, the preservation of peace and good order, the suppression of vice, the benefit of trade, and the preservation and protection of public works. * * *"