Stephen J. Easter, Esq. County Attorney, St. Lawrence
[…] Since there is no such authority, a referendum may not be conducted.
We conclude that St. Lawrence County is authorized to enact a local law repealing a local law authorizing its participation in the Capital District Regional Off-Track Betting Corporation. The local law is not subject to referendum.
* An operating regional off-track betting corporation continues until terminated by law (Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law, §502[5]), provided, however, that no termination may take effect while the corporation has bonds, notes or other obligations outstanding (ibid.).
"Upon termination of the existence of the corporation all of its rights, property, assets and funds shall thereupon vest in and be possessed by the participating counties in the same proportion such property, assets and funds may have been contributed by each county or according to the manner in which the revenues of the corporation are distributed pursuant to section five hundred sixteen of this article, or any combination of both such methods, as the state board shall determine."
Thus an established regional off-track betting corporation may be terminated only by an act of the State Legislature (id., § 502[5]).