Opn. No.
[…] McMahon:

You have requested an opinion as to whether the provisions of Public Officers Law § 3(9), relating to residency requirements, apply to paid firefighters in the city of Syracuse ("the City"). The overarching question you have asked is whether the City's paid firefighters must reside within Onondaga County. As explained below, we are of the opinion that Public Officers Law § 3(9) does not apply to the City's paid firefighters, and that they must reside within Onondaga County.

I. Background

Public Officers Law § 3 sets forth qualifications for holding public office. It provides, in relevant part, that no person is capable of holding a local office unless he or she is "a resident of the political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state for which he shall be chosen . . . or within which his official functions are required to be exercised." Public Officers Law § 3(1). It also establishes numerous exceptions to this general rule. With respect to firefighters, it provides that