Opn. No.
[…] The time sheet of said employee is verified by an assistant manager who is an employee of said Authority at the project. The tenant-employee is not paid by the Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority nor receives any benefits from it, such as health care, sick leave or vacation leave. Said tenant-employee is remunerated by checks issued by the City of Buffalo. The tenant-employee serves as an Information Aide with supervision over three other CETA employees.

Public Housing Law, § 30(5), provides:

"5. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each authority having supervision over one hundred or more occupied dwelling units and not located in a city having a population of more than one million shall include as members two tenants elected by the residents of the authority's housing for terms of two years each. * * *"