Informal Opinion No.
[…] Furthermore, as noted in our 1983 opinion, the nature of the subject matter being regulated — cruelty to animals — and the lack of any real distinctions between any particular locality and other parts of the State regarding the regulated activity is further evidence that the provisions of article 7 are preemptive (Wholesale Laundry Bd. of Trade v City of New York,supra; People v DeJesus, supra).

You have also asked whether the town's dog control officers may be appointed as agents of a duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals under section 371 of the Agriculture and Markets Law.

Section 371 is one of the enforcement provisions of article 26. It provides that police officers, constables and "any agent or officer of any duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals" are authorized to arrest, summon or issue appearance tickets for violations of article 26 (Agriculture and Markets Law, § 371; Criminal Procedure Law, § 150.20).

A dog control officer is neither a peace officer nor a constable (Criminal Procedure Law, § 2.10; 1976 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 223).