Hon. Lynette M. Dibble Village Clerk, Richfield Springs
[…] Public Officers Law § 30 subd. 1 par. h:
"1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:
* * *
"h. His refusal or neglect to file his official oath or undertaking, if one is required, before or within thirty days after the commencement of the term of office for which he is chosen, if an elective office * * *."
New York Constitution Article XIII § 1:
"Members of the legislature, and all officers, executive and judicial, except such inferior officers as shall be by law exempted, shall, before they enter on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: * * *."
Public Officers Law § 10:
"Every officer shall take and file the oath of office required by law, * * * before he shall be entitled to enter upon the discharge of any of his official duties * * *."
Public Officers Law § 5: