Hon. Lynette M. Dibble Village Clerk, Richfield Springs
[…] TERM OFFICE OFFICER WILL EXPIRE
Mayor Former Trustee Leslie 1980 Trustee for 2 years Dibble to succeed himself 1981 Trustee for 2 years Czeck 1981 Trustee for 1 year Butler 1980
Trustee West continues to serve a term which will expire in 1980.
Messrs. Leslie, Dibble, Czeck and Butler failed to file their constitutional oaths of office within 30 days after the commencement of their terms but have now filed them.
The following excerpts of constitutional and statutory provisions are germane to the resolution of the problem.
New York Constitution Article XIII § 3:
"The legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in office, and in case of elective officers, no person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold his office by virtue of such appointment longer than the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy."
Public Officers Law § 30 subd. 1 par. h:
"1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:
* * *
"h.