Hon. Lynette M. Dibble Village Clerk, Richfield Springs
[…] * * *
"5. Whenever the authority to fill any vacancy is vested in a board and such board is unable to fill such vacancy in an elective office by reason of a tie vote, or such board neglects to fill such vacancy for any other reason, the governor may, in his discretion, make proclamation of a special election to fill the vacancy."
Public Officers Law § 15:
"If a public officer * * * shall hereafter enter on the performance of the duties of his office, without taking or filing an official oath, * * * as required by the constitution, or by any general or special law, his acts as such officer, so performed, shall be as valid and of as full force and effect as if such oath had been duly taken and filed, * * * notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law declaring any such office vacant, or authorizing it to be declared vacant, or to be filled as in case of vacancy * * *"
Basing our conclusions upon all of the foregoing it is our opinion that:
1. At the 1979 election, successors had to be elected for both trustees whose elective terms were expiring in 1979, and for the mayor and the trustee who occupied their offices by appointment.