Hon. Lynette M. Dibble Village Clerk, Richfield Springs
[…] For the purpose of this provision the words `whole number' shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, * * * would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting."
Village Law § 3-312 subd. 3 pars. a and b:
"3. Vacancies in offices caused other than by expiration of the terms thereof shall be filled by the mayor, except the office of mayor which shall be filled by the board of trustees, to the extent and for the periods of time set forth herein:"a. In appointive offices for the balance of unexpired terms
"b. In elective offices as follows:
"(1) If such vacancy occurs at least seventy-five days prior to the third Tuesday of the month preceding the end of the current official year, for the balance of such year."