Hon. Lynette M. Dibble Village Clerk, Richfield Springs
[…] * * *
"4. Notice of a special village election for officers shall be given in the same manner as for a general village election. If the offices of all trustees and mayor are vacant the notice shall be given by the village clerk. If the office of village clerk is also vacant the election shall be held at the call of, and noticed by, at least twenty-five residents qualified to vote for village office."
Public Officers Law § 42 subds. 3 and 5:
"3. Upon * * * or upon the occurrence of a vacancy in any elective office which cannot be filled by appointment for a period extending to or beyond the next general election at which a person may be elected thereto, the governor may in his discretion make proclamation of a special election to fill such office * * *"
* * *