Hon. Lynette M. Dibble Village Clerk, Richfield Springs
[…] Village Law § 3-312 subd. 3 pars. a and b:
"3. Vacancies in offices caused other than by expiration of the terms thereof shall be filled by the mayor, except the office of mayor which shall be filled by the board of trustees, to the extent and for the periods of time set forth herein:"a. In appointive offices for the balance of unexpired terms
"b. In elective offices as follows:
"(1) If such vacancy occurs at least seventy-five days prior to the third Tuesday of the month preceding the end of the current official year, for the balance of such year."
Election Law § 15-106 subd 1 par. c and subd. 4:
"15-106. Special village elections for officers.
"1.
* * *
"(c) Whenever vacancies in a board of trustees constitute a majority of the seats thereof, but in no event on a day less than sixty-one nor more than ninety-five days after the day on which such vacancies first constitute such majority.
* * *
"4. Notice of a special village election for officers shall be given in the same manner as for a general village election. If the offices of all trustees and mayor are vacant the notice shall be given by the village clerk.