Hon. Lynette M. Dibble Village Clerk, Richfield Springs
[…] Public Officers Law § 5:
"Every officer except * * * and an officer whose term is fixed by the constitution, having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified; but after the expiration of such term, the office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing his successor. * * *"
General Construction Law § 41:
"Whenever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, or three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers, at a meeting duly held * * * shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty. For the purpose of this provision the words `whole number' shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, * * * would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting."
Village Law § 3-312 subd. 3 pars. a and b:
"3. Vacancies in offices caused other than by expiration of the terms thereof shall be filled by the mayor, except the office of mayor which shall be filled by the board of trustees, to the extent and for the periods of time set forth herein:"a.