Hon. Lynette M. Dibble Village Clerk, Richfield Springs
[…] The following excerpts of constitutional and statutory provisions are germane to the resolution of the problem.
New York Constitution Article XIII § 3:
"The legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in office, and in case of elective officers, no person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold his office by virtue of such appointment longer than the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy."
Public Officers Law § 30 subd. 1 par. h:
"1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:
* * *
"h. His refusal or neglect to file his official oath or undertaking, if one is required, before or within thirty days after the commencement of the term of office for which he is chosen, if an elective office * * *."
New York Constitution Article XIII § 1: