James G. Sweeney, Esq. County Attorney, Orange County
[…] However, Matter of Helmbach v Mills, 67 A.D.2d 731 (2d Dept, 1979) has determined that this provision of the New York State Constitution
"* * * is concerned with all units of local government and its focus is on general local legislative power, not charters or alternate forms of county government." (Emphasis supplied.)
Accordingly, this provision is not dispositive of the question herein. Article IX, § 1 (h) (2) of the New York Constitution does provide, however, that any amendment to county charters
"* * * which * * * transfers to another county officer or agency any power of an elective county officer * * * shall be subject to a permissive referendum * * *."