James G. Sweeney, Esq. County Attorney, Orange County
[…] Rather, the custody and control of the county jails is conferred upon sheriffs by section 500-c of the Correction Law. That section of the Correction Law, with two exceptions discussed hereafter, clearly places the custody of the county jails under the Sheriff.
Section 22 (2) of the Municipal Home Rule Law provides that "no local law shall supersede any provision of state statute except as authorized by the Constitution, this chapter or any other state statute".
Article 4 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, Part 1, "The County Charter Law", sets out in section 33 (1) that "subject to restrictions in the constitution, in this article or in any other applicable law, the board of supervisors of any county * * * shall have power to * * * amend * * * a county charter." Additionally, subdivision 4 (a) of that section provides that the County Charter may "[a]ssign executive or administrative functions, powers and duties to elective or appointive officers".