James G. Sweeney, Esq. County Attorney, Orange County
[…] New York State Constitution, Article XIII, § 13, provides that the Office of Sheriff is a constitutional office. However, it is clear that this provision confers no right, duty or authority upon sheriffs to maintain, operate and control county jails (see McNulty v Chinlund,62 A.D.2d 682 [3d Dept, 1978]). Rather, the custody and control of the county jails is conferred upon sheriffs by section 500-c of the Correction Law. That section of the Correction Law, with two exceptions discussed hereafter, clearly places the custody of the county jails under the Sheriff.
Section 22 (2) of the Municipal Home Rule Law provides that "no local law shall supersede any provision of state statute except as authorized by the Constitution, this chapter or any other state statute".