Opn. No.
[…] Dembitz, U.S. Dist. Ct., S.D.N.Y., 367 F. Supp. 415, affd. 489 F.2d 488 [Uniform Support of Dependents Law]). Once the Courts found that the reciprocal arrangements between the states did not violate the Compact Clause, they also found no constitutional prohibition for reciprocal agreements between a state and a Canadian Province (Blouin v. Dembitz, supra).

I now turn to the second issue of whether the State of New York could lawfully enter into the Non-Resident Violator Compact with a Canadian Province under the present New York laws. This Compact was executed as authorized by section 517 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, as amended.

Section 517 provides, in pertinent part:

"a. The commissioner may execute a reciprocal compact or agreement not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter with the motor vehicle administrator or other authorized official of another state concerning the appearance of a person licensed in one state to answer a summons or an appearance ticket for a moving traffic violation issued by the other state. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)

This section provides no definition for term "state". General Construction Law, § 47, defines the meaning of the term "state" to include every territory of the United States and the District of Columbia in addition to every state of the United States.