Arthur E. Connick, Esq. Village Attorney, Ardsley
[…] We believe that the extent to which auxiliary police may be utilized in this capacity is a factual matter, dependent upon the training needs of a particular municipality.
We conclude that auxiliary police may be authorized to direct and control traffic as a component of official drills in preparation for an attack or in preparation for combating natural or man-made disasters. In undertaking this role, auxiliary police possess those powers of peace officers under section 2.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law that are necessary for such purposes.
* Under section 29-b(2) of the Executive Law, upon the threat or occurrence of a natural or man-made disaster the county's chief executive may direct the civil defense director of a county to assist in the protection and preservation of life or property "by holding a civil defense drill and training exercise at the scene of the disaster".