Arthur E. Connick, Esq. Village Attorney, Ardsley
[…] Arthur E. Connick, Esq. Village Attorney, Ardsley
You have asked whether your village's auxiliary police are authorized to direct and control traffic in the village on a regular basis.
Section 2.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law is a comprehensive list of those persons possessing the status and powers of peace officers. Under section 2.10(26) of the Criminal Procedure Law peace officer status is granted to:
"Peace officers designated pursuant to the provisions of the New York state defense emergency act, as set forth in chapter seven hundred eighty-four of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-one, as amended, when acting pursuant to their special duties during a period of attack or imminent attack by enemy forces, or during official drills called to combat natural or man-made disasters, or during official drills in preparation for an attack by enemy forces or in preparation for a natural or man-made disaster; * * * and provided further, that such officer shall have the powers set forth in section 2.20 of this article only during a period of imminent or actual attack by enemy forces and during drills authorized under section twenty-nine-b of article two-B of the executive law, providing for the use of civil defense forces in disasters. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such officers shall have the power to direct and control traffic during official drills in preparation for an attack by enemy forces or in preparation for combating natural or man-made disasters; however, this grant does not include any of the other powers set forth in section 2.20 of this article."*
The New York State Defense Emergency Act ("Emergency Act") establishes procedures and provides special powers in the event of enemy attack (McKinney's Unconsolidated Laws, Title 26).