James A Haynes, Jr., Esq. County Attorney, Chenango County
[…] If the board of supervisors of any county shall fail to appoint a county superintendent, the department of transportation shall appoint a county superintendent from the eligible list of the county * * *" (emphasis supplied.)
County Law, § 400, which pertains to the selection of county officers in general, provides in subsection 4, subparagraph (a) thereof in part:
"(a) Appointive. There shall continue to be appointed in the manner prescribed by law a * * * county superintendent of highways * * *. No officer appointed for a fixed term shall be removed by the board during his term without written charges and the opportunity to be heard."
The civil service of the State is divided into the classified and unclassified service (Civil Service Law, § 35). Positions in the classified service are further divided into the competitive, non-competitive, exempt and labor classes (id., § 40).