Informal Opinion No.
[…] The provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law are applicable and uniform throughout the State (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1600). Local governments are prohibited from enacting or enforcing any local law, ordinance, rule or regulation in conflict with or superseding the Vehicle and Traffic Law unless expressly authorized to do so (ibid.). Section 1604 prohibits municipalities from requiring any motor vehicle operator to pay a "tax, fee, license or permit for the use of the public highways". Municipalities, however, do have the authority to prohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles.