Opn. No.
[…] If he allows himself to be retained by the respondents in the same human rights proceeding he handled while with the State, he will have violated the provisions of section 73(7) prohibiting ex-State employees from receiving compensation in regard to any matters they worked on while in State employ. Although Mr. Silberman is not involved in the more frequently discussed situation where the lawyer is involved in a later action brought against the State, the prohibition still applies. Section 73(7) prohibits the receipt of compensation "for any services rendered on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association in relation to any case, proceeding or application with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he personally participated during the period of his service or employment". This language broadly prohibits any compensated services on such matters. It does not require that the subsequent representation be adversarial to the State.

Furthermore, in addition to constituting a literal violation of section 73(7), Mr.