Opn. No.
[…] You have asked whether Mr. Silberman's handling of the appeal violates Public Officers Law, § 73(7), and, if so, does the Division of Human Rights have an obligation to notify the Appellate Division of the violation. Furthermore, you have also asked whether the situation is changed if Mr. Silberman agrees in writing not to accept compensation for the services. The Division of Human Rights has postponed filing a notice of appearance or any other action in regard to the case until after the Attorney General's opinion is issued.

Section 73(7) of the Public Officers Law provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"No person who has served as an officer or employee of a state agency shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service or employment appear before such state agency or receive compensation for any services rendered on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association in relation to any case, proceeding or application with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he personally participated during the period of his service or employment * * *"

Mr. Silberman, as an attorney for the Division of Human Rights, is an ex-employee of the Executive Department, and, as such, is subject to the ethics provisions of section 73 (see 1979 Op Atty Gen 46, 48).